Privacy Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY

GENERAL

With the exception of the collection and processing of any voluntarily provided personal data through this website ("Website"), the Website is built and administered by the private limited company Van de Velde, with registered office at Lageweg 4, 9260 Schellebelle, Belgium and with company registration number 0448.746.744 ("Van de Velde").

The collection and processing of any personal data provided through the Website is administered by Private Shop Limited Limited, with registered offices at 8th Floor, Wyler Centre I, 202-210 Tai Lin Pai Road, Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong. We (Private Shop Limited Limited) are registered under the number 59060659-000-10-12-2 and you can contact us by e-mail to cs@privateshop.com.hk; fax (852)2480-4691 or telephone (852)2422 0100.

By using this Website, you (also: "Visitor") are deemed to have read, accepted and be bound by these Terms of Use. The Visitor irrevocably and unconditionally accepts that any personal data or any other information exchanged or instruction made or given through this Website will be entirely at the Visitor’s own discretion, risk and responsibility. The records of both Van de Velde and Private Shop Limited regarding any information or transaction or instruction processed through this Website will be binding and conclusive evidence of such transaction or instruction for all purposes.

Van de Velde and/or Private Shop Limited reserve the right to change, adapt, supplement or remove these Terms of Use wholly or partly at any time as it sees fit. You are advised to check these Terms of Use regularly for changes. By continuing to use this Website after any such change has been made to these Terms of Use, you are deemed to have read and accepted this change

If you do not accept these Terms of Use in their entirety, you should leave this Website immediately.

PRIVACY PROTECTION

All personal data Private Shop Limited and/or Van de Velde collect during your visit of this Website will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486, of the laws of Hong Kong.

a) Anonymous information

As part of its normal functioning, Van de Velde and/or Private Shop Limited’s web server stores anonymous information about every Visitor. This information may include the name of the Visitor’s internet service provider, the search engine and keywords used to find the Website, the date and time the Visitor accessed the Website, the pages viewed by the Visitors at this Website, and the pages of other websites from which the Visitor accessed this Website. This information is used for internal purposes only, to measure and monitor the use and improve the quality and content of this Website.

b) Personal data

Private Shop Limited is responsible for the proper use in the collection, processing and protection of any personal data you voluntarily provide to Private Shop Limited through the Website in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486, of the laws of Hong Kong.

- Which personal data are collected?

Each Visitor to this Website may, at his sole discretion, provide personal data to Private Shop Limited, such as their name, salutation, address, sex, e-mail address, place of residence and landline and mobile phone number.

- For which purposes are my personal data collected and processed?

Private Shop Limited collects your personal data to be given by you voluntarily when you subscribe to one of the following services via registration to the website, SMS marketing (by mobile phone), electronic newsletter, press information, emails.

Visitors expressly confirm and agree that any personal data provided has been voluntarily given without any inducement or representation or undertaking whatsoever from Van de Velde and/or Private Shop Limited.

Private Shop Limited shall handle this information with a view to delivering the above mentioned services and/or providing you with information you have requested. All Visitors have the right to unsubscribe from these services at any time without any claim or compensation.

The personal details voluntarily provided in this way and all other information you provide us with, either directly, either through activating ‘cookies’ or other systems which collect information is saved by Private Shop Limited Limited. Private Shop Limited Limited shall handle this information with a view to:

i)

providing the services and/or information requested by the Visitor

ii)

understanding customers’ needs to provide better service

iii)

adding to contact list for correspondence

iv)

auditing the download of data from our website

v)

measuring and monitoring the use and improve the quality and content of this website

vi)

profiling and customize the content and layout of this website for the visitor

vii)

general or direct marketing towards Visitor

Subject to obtaining your consent, we may contact you by writing at your home address or calling you or texting you on the telephone numbers you have provided or by e-mail or fax with the details of events, promotions or actions and/or information on products and services or competitions. If you prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time.

Your data provided will be used subject to your prior consent for direct marketing purpose including sending email newsletter to keep you update on the news of Private Shop Limited. You are entitled to refuse to allow your personal data to be used for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive any promotion material or offer notification from us, please contact Customer Service Department at (852) 2422 0100 or send email to cs@privateshop.com.hk; . This service is free of charge. You will not be asked for a reason. You can always unsubscribe the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link location at the bottom of the newsletter.

- With whom are my personal data shared?

Your personal data may be shared Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486, of the laws of Hong Kong. (i) with any affiliates of Private Shop Limited and (ii) with Van de Velde, who is the licenser of Private Shop Limited. Visitors may request a list of these companies by contacting cs@privateshop.com.hk;

Except to the extent that the disclosure of personal data to third parties is required to provide the abovementioned services, Private Shop Limited shall not share, sell, lease or exchange any personal data with any other third party without your express consent or unless otherwise required by law.

Any Visitor to this Website acknowledges and accepts that third parties may access information transmitted over a public network and that Van de Velde nor Private Shop Limited are in any way responsible or liable in the event of such unauthorized use.

Rights of the subscriber

You are entitled to review, limit and where appropriate request the rectification of your personal data.

Visitor may unsubscribe at any time. This service is free of charge. You will not be asked for a reason.

Cookies

This Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data sent by Van de Velde’s server to the Visitor’s computer browser, which stores this data on the Visitor’s computer. The use of cookies enables Van de Velde to provide faster and more efficient access to returning Visitors. Most browsers allow a Visitor to accept or reject cookies and to request notification whenever a cookie is used.

You do not need to accept cookies to access this Website, but by rejecting cookies you may experience impaired access to some offers, content and products in the Website and reduced ease of use. Neither Van de Velde nor Private Shop Limited shall be liable for any consequence arising from Visitors accepting or rejecting such cookies.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHT

Unless stated otherwise, Van de Velde grants a non-exclusive, non-transferable and limited right to access, use and reproduce this Website and its content for your personal, non-commercial use, subject to the provisions of these Terms of Use.

By using this Website, you acknowledge that it contains texts, layout, photos, illustrations, drawings, graphic elements and other elements ("Content") protected by copyright, databank rights, trademarks, trade secrecy and/or other property rights.

All Content is protected by the applicable copyright laws governing the copyrights held by Van de Velde with respect to the selection, coordination, classification and improvement of such Content. Van de Velde’s commercial partners, franchisees, agents, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensers, contractors and other third parties may also hold property rights on the Content they make available in this Website. The reproduction, adaptation, change, translation, circulation, transmission, publication, display, licensing, use for the production of derivative works or other use of all or part of the Content in any form and by any means is accordingly prohibited without prior written permission from Van de Velde.

The content of the database is also protected by the exclusive right of the producer of the database, pursuant to which said producer is entitled to prohibit the retrieval and/or reuse of all or part of the contents of the database.

You do not become the owner of Content displayed on your computer. The change or use of the Content for other purposes, particularly the use of the Content in printed form, in another website or network environment is strictly prohibited without prior permission. By using this Website, you agree not to use any engine, spider or other automated means or manual process to check or copy the pages of this Website or any Content of this Website without prior written permission from Van de Velde. You undertake to use no means, software or routine to obstruct or try to obstruct the proper functioning of this Website. You also undertake to take no action that could generate an unreasonably or disproportionately heavy burden on the infrastructure of this Website.

BRANDS, TRADE NAMES AND LOGOS

All names, logos and other signs used in this Website, including the names ‘Marie Jo’,‘Rigby & Peller’, ‘PrimaDonna’ and ‘Andres Sarda’ are legally protected brands and/or trade names of Van de Velde, associated companies or third parties. Any use of these or similar signs is prohibited without the prior written permission of Van de Velde or the right holder.

REJECTION OF LIABILITY

While Van de Velde takes great care in the production and maintenance of this Website, it is unable to provide any explicit or implicit assurances of any nature with respect to this Website and its Content. Specifically, Van de Velde is unable to guarantee that the information in this Website is correct, accurate and complete, suitable for a specific purpose or up to date. Van de Velde is permitted to change or remove the information on this Website at any time without prior notice. Such alterations/changes shall be effective as and when published on this Website.

Unless prohibited by the applicable law, Van de Velde rejects any explicit or implicit guarantee as to the tradability, satisfactory quality or suitability for a specific purpose, compatibility, protection, accuracy and non-violation of intellectual property rights. Neither Van de Velde nor any of its licensers, licensees, service providers, suppliers, or Private Shop Limited guarantee that this Website or any functionality in this Website shall function without interruption or defect, that defects will be improved or that this Website or the servers that provide access to this Website are free of viruses or other harmful elements. Furthermore, Van de Velde and/or Private Shop Limited cannot be held liable for any damage that may occur or that is purportedly related in any way to accessing or using this Website, including any damage caused to the Visitor’s hardware or software, among other things by viruses that infect the Visitor’s hardware or software as a consequence of accessing or using this Website. The use of appropriate anti-virus software is the exclusive responsibility of the Visitor.

The Visitor expressly accepts (in the widest sense of the word in law) that Van de Velde and/or Private Shop Limited cannot be held liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, exceptional or consequential damage. If the Visitor is dissatisfied with any part of the Website or is unable to accept any of the provisions of these Terms of Use, the Visitor’s only recourse is to stop using this Website without any compensation whatsoever.

The collection and processing of personal data provided through the Website is fully controlled and managed by Private Shop Limited. Van de Velde is not involved in the collecting and processing of these data, nor in determining the purposes and means of the processing thereof and rejects any liability regarding this collection and processing of these data, unless if such personal data has been shared with Van de Velde pursuant to these Terms of Use.

Both Van De Velde and Private Shop Limited shall not be held liable for any harm caused by the transmission through this Website, of a computer virus, or other computer code or programming device that might be used to access, modify, delete, damage, corrupt, deactivate, disable, disrupt, or otherwise impede in any manner the operation of this Website or any of the Visitor's software, hardware, data or property. The Visitor must take every reasonable precaution to prevent the spread or diffusion of any software contamination including computer viruses and Trojans.

The Visitor agrees that both Van De Velde and Private Shop Limited shall not be liable for any costs, fees, losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of (1) any banking references or credit/debit card details submitted by the Visitor; (2) Van De Velde and/or Private Shop Limited’s debit and/or credit or inability to debit and/or credit such accounts/cards in accordance with the Visitor’s instructions; (3) any inaccuracy, incompleteness or misinformation contained in the information retrieved such accounts, credit/debit cards; (4) any charges imposed by any provider of accounts; and (5) any funds transfer limitations set by the financial institutions or other providers of the Accounts.

LINKS

This Website may link to other websites deemed potentially interesting to the Visitor but partly or wholly owned, controlled or managed by a third party. Such links are provided for the Visitor’s convenience and information only.

Van de Velde and/or Private Shop Limited does not check the content of these external websites and Visitors that choose to click these links do so at their own risk. The provision by Van de Velde and/or Private Shop Limited of a link to a third-party website does not entail Van de Velde’s or Private Shop Limited’s approval, endorsement or funding thereof or its affiliation to such a third party. Any mention of the products or services of a third party is provided for the Visitor’s convenience and information only and does not entail Van de Velde’s and/or Private Shop Limited’s endorsement or recommendation of such products or services. Neither can Van de Velde nor Private Shop Limited be held liable for future changes to the linked websites.

Linking to this Website is prohibited without prior written permission from Van de Velde.

INDEMNITY BY THE VISITOR

The Visitor undertakes to compensate, indemnify and if Van de Velde and/or Private Shop Limited so chooses defend Van de Velde, its directors, employees, shareholders, agents, representatives and Private Shop Limited vis-à-vis all claims of third parties and/or costs (including but not limited to reasonable lawyer’s fees and charges) ensuing from the incorrect use of this Website, your infringement of these Terms of Use (as they may be amended from time to time) or any other user’s infringement of an intellectual property right or any other right of a person or entity.

OTHER PROVISIONS

Should any provision of these Terms of Use prove unlawful, invalid or for any other reason unenforceable, it shall be possible to remove this provision from these Terms of Use without affecting the validity or enforceability of the other provisions. These Terms of Use (as they may be amended from time to time) constitute the entire agreement in relation to the use of the Website between the Visitor and Van de Velde with respect to the content.

The Visitor may contact Van de Velde at info@vandevelde.eu or at the above postal address with any queries or concerns related to the use of this Website. With any questions or concerns regarding the collection, processing, correction or removal of its personal data voluntarily provided, the Visitor may contact Private Shop Limited at (852)2422 0100 or send email to cs@privateshop.com.hk; . These Terms of Use (as they may be amended from time to time) constitute the entire agreement in relation to the processing of or collection of personal data that has been provided to Private Shop Limited through the Website.

Neither Van de Velde nor Private Shop Limited shall be responsible for any claims or requests not addressed to each one of them to their relevant contacts as mentioned here above.

Van de Velde或Private Shop Limited並不向另一方負責任何針對該方的索賠或要求。

APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURTS

a) Claims and disputes related to Van de Velde

The interpretation of, and any dispute with respect to, or ensuing from, these Terms of Use or the administration or your use of the Website, against or with Van de Velde, shall be governed by Belgian law , without regard to its conflict of laws rules. These Terms of Use and this Website are irrevovcable and binding and shall not be subject to any EU laws/regulations related to privacy or data protection.

The competent courts of Gent (Belgium) shall be exclusively competent to hear any dispute with respect to these Terms of Use or the administration or your use of the Website against or with Van de Velde.

Any claim/case filed against Van de Velde before an instance not being Gent Courts, shall be considered as being filed before a wrongful jurisdiction, hence shall entitle Van de Velde to reject it and to claim damages against the claimant before the Gent Courts or before any other jurisdiction deemed appropriate by Van de Velde, for filing a wrongful claim the impact of which on Van de Velde’s reputation will be asserted by Van de Velde in accordance with the circumstances.

b) Claims and disputes related to Private Shop Limited

The interpretation of, and any dispute with respect to, or ensuing from, the collection and the processing of personal data that has been voluntarily provided to Private Shop Limited through the Website shall be governed by the applicable general laws of Hong Kong as applied by the Hong Kong Courts, without regard to their conflict of laws rules..

The Hong Kong courts shall be exclusively competent to hear any dispute with respect the collection and any other processing of personal data that have been voluntarily provided to Private Shop Limited through the Website.

Any claim/case filed against Private Shop Limited before an instance not being the Hong Kong Courts, shall be considered as being filed before a wrongful jurisdiction, hence shall entitle Private Shop Limited to reject it and to claim damages against the claimant before the Hong Kong Courts or before any other jurisdiction deemed appropriate by Private Shop Limited, for filing a wrongful claim the impact of which on Private Shop Limited’s reputation will be asserted by Private Shop Limited in accordance with the circumstances.

The Visitor irrevocably waives any objection which it might now or hereafter have to the courts referred to in paragraphs (a) and (b) here above being nominated as the forum to hear and determine any suit, action or proceeding and to settle any disputes which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms of Use made hereunder and agrees not to claim that any such court is not a convenient or appropriate forum.

Submission to the jurisdiction of the Gent Courts of Belgium and the Hong Kong Courts shall not limit the right of Van De Velde or Private Shop Limited to bring proceedings against the Visitor or any third party in any other court of competent jurisdiction nor shall taking of proceedings in any one or more jurisdictions preclude the taking of proceedings in any other jurisdiction, whether concurrently or not.

PRIVATE SHOP © 2015 | Privacy Policy